Kenvue Pushes Back On ICAN Tylenol Petition; Alleges Causality Of Neurological Disorders Not Proven
[…] Kenvue’s response to ICAN’s petition states, “For over a decade, we have continuously evaluated the science on acetaminophen use in pregnancy and neurodevelopmental disorders, including autism—also known as autism spectrum disorder (“ASD”)—and attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (“ADHD”), and have found no causal association.”
Causality is a higher bar to prove, and it is not necessary for the FDA to require a product label. Kenvue states it has evaluated the science, but it does not say that acetaminophen use during pregnancy has been proven safe.
The legal statute – 21 CFR § 201.57(c)(6)(i) regarding FDA drug labeling states, “The labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established. A specific warning relating to a use not provided for under the “Indications and Usage” section may be required by FDA in accordance with sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the act if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition and such usage is associated with a clinically significant risk or hazard.”